ContractBill and RateAnalyser are open now.
DocsRateAnalyserJustification
RateAnalyser

The justification excel

The excel has the same justification as the screen, in a file with live formulas. You can change a yellow cell on your own computer, and the justified rate, the difference and the totals work themselves out again.

Checked against RateAnalyser on 18 October 2026

The PDF is the paper you sign, and the excel is the one on the side, for working with. Your decision and your remark for each item are only in the excel.

How to download it

  1. Open the justification and press Excel, next to Download PDF.
  2. While the file is made, the button says Making your excel, and your last change is saved first so the file has it.
  3. Your browser saves a file named Justification and the name of your work. Open it in excel or on your phone.
The Justification sheet of the excel with the name of work, the yellow cells for the quoted percentage, cost factor, cost index and limit, and a row for every item with its justified rate, contractor's rate, difference and decision
The first sheet of the excel of a made up schedule, as it prints. The Delhi Analysis of Rates 2023 and the Delhi Schedule of Rates 2023 are published by CPWD, and the copyright in them belongs to CPWD.

The sheets

SheetWhat it has
JustificationAt the top, the name of work, the tender number, and the yellow cells Quoted %, Cost factor, Cost index % and Limit ± %. Under them, a row for every item with its justified rate, the contractor's rate, the difference, the CPOH his rate leaves, your Decision and your Remark, and the totals.
Market ratesThe market rates you typed, with the book's rate beside each, kept for your record.
One sheet for each itemThe working of the item at your market rates, as in Download the excel, and the working turned back from the contractor's rate. The sheets of the items it is built from follow.

Things to know

  • The justified rate on the Justification sheet is linked to the Say of that item's own sheet. Change a yellow rate on the item's sheet, and the justified rate, the difference, the outside mark and the totals move with it.
  • The contractor's rate, the difference and the outside mark are formulas over the yellow cells at the top. Type another quoted percentage there, and every row moves.
  • The Market rates sheet moves nothing. To try a rate, change the yellow rate on the sheet of the item.
  • A justified rate you typed by hand, your decisions and your remarks are written in the file. They are yours, and no formula changes them.
  • For a few items the book lists the charges in another order, and for those the CPOH his rate leaves is a number that RateAnalyser worked out. It does not change when you change a rate.
  • The results of the formulas are stored in the file, so a phone, a preview or Google Drive show figures and not blanks. Excel works them out again when you open it.
  • Each sheet carries the note that the book is published by CPWD. The file counts as 1 of your daily files, see Daily limits.
How it is worked out

The contractor's rate of a row is its rate in the schedule with the cost factor, the cost index and the quoted percentage applied, in that order, and rounded to the paisa. For a quote below the estimate, the last part is 1 less the percentage.

Contractor's rate = Rate in schedule x Cost factor x (1 + Cost index / 100) x (1 + Quoted % / 100)

With made up figures:

CellFigure
Rate in schedule200.00
Cost factor0.95
Cost index %5
Quoted %, above4
Contractor's rate207.48

200.00 x 0.95 = 190.00, x 1.05 = 199.50, x 1.04 = 207.48.

If you see this message

Making your excel on the button

The file is being made. Keep the page open.

Your last change is saved first, so the under the buttons

The file will have your last change in it.

files today, which is the daily limit, please come back tomorrow.

You have used all your files for today. Come back tomorrow, India time.

The Delhi Analysis of Rates 2023 is published by the Central Public Works Department, Government of India, and the copyright in it belongs to CPWD. RateAnalyser is not connected with CPWD and does not claim any right in the book. What this site adds is our own work: reading the book, checking its arithmetic, and the tools built on top of it. Always check against the published book before you use a rate in a bill.

Still stuck? Write to admin@revenin.com.